Cake For Breakfast

Posted by Adam | Posted in , , , | Posted on Sunday, September 13, 2009

Breakfast is easily my favorite meal of the day. I find it increasingly difficult to go to a cute diner, have a cup of coffee, a veggie filled omelet, and some toast or potatoes, and not enjoy yourself. That's a smile on a plate, seriously. For those of you that don't like breakfast, or don't have time for it, that's too bad. I think you're missing out :)

Which bring me up to this new recipe. As a kid I ALWAYS had breakfast, and most days it was sugared up oatmeal, or these corn toasties. I know, no protein, right? Man, times change!

And sometimes, when you oversleep, you grab cake for breakfast. Yup, cake. Actually, thinking back, I don't know why I didn't sleep in more. It's like a reward for being late. Oh, you messed up? Well here's a prize for you on your way out the door :)

Now, we all know that cake is not a good breakfast choice, and don't need any specialized schooling to understand why. Lack of nutrients, blood sugar, and so on and so on. However, if you are going to eat a cake for breaking your night fast, it might as well have a little fiber...

And as for frosting in the morning? Well, um I don't have an answer for that one. Let's just say everyone should start the day off in a good mood...

Oatmeal Cake
Dr. Adam

-1 cup boiling water

-1 cup dry, quick small oats
-1 cup packed brown sugar

-1 stick unsalted butter, softened

-2 eggs

-1 tsp vanilla

-1 1/2 cups flour

-1 tsp baking soda

-1/2 tsp baking powder

-1 tsp cinnamon

-Dash or two of nutmeg and salt

-1/4 cup unsalted butter

-1/2 cup sugar

-3/4 cup unsweetened coconut

Place the dry oatmeal in a bowl with boiling water, and let it sit until it is all absorbed and thick, about 20-30 minutes. Let it cool down a bit.

Preheat your oven to 350*. Take out a large 13x9 pan, and grease the bottom and sides with the butter wrapper you took off your butter.

In a large bowl, cream the stick of butter and brown sugar together, until pale brown, and then add the eggs and vanilla, mixing thoroughly. Add in the cooled oatmeal, and you'll have a semi loose brown sugar oatmeal.


Now you can mix the dry ingredients together and add them, or just dump them all in one at a time. The less dirty bowls the better, so just add them in one at a time... flour, baking powder, baking soda, spices, and salt. Mix well, until you have a thin batter. Don't worry if it's not as thick as you'd like, that's perfectly fine.


Spread the batter out into the prepared pan, and bake for about 30 minutes, or until a toothpick comes out clean. Cool in the pan on a wire rack for a few minutes.
While it's cooling, change the oven to broil, and prepare the frosting.

In a small saucepan, add the butter and melt it on medium-low. Add the sugar and stir constantly so it doesn't burn, and then add the coconut. If the mixture is a little thick, add a tablespoon of milk if needed.
Top the cake with the coconut frosting, and smooth it over. Place in the oven, and broil until the topping comes out golden brown, taking care not to burn it. Remove and cool.

Yup, as you know from my past oatmeal recipes, this cake is awesome. I've always been a sheet cake man, and this combines a ton of my favorite flavors, and is nice for a September fling, if I may say so. Totally recommended once the weather cools down a bit.

Sorry I haven't been around too often. I had a wonderful wedding last weekend (not mine), and it was awesome to see old friends. You know you have some real good ones if you can pick up excatly where you left off a year ago. This housing thing is JUST about finished, and soon after, I'll have the task of moving and settling in. So basically, I'll start to have free time by Halloween... haha :) Speaking of Halloween, any good costume ideas? I need to put my thinking cap on for this one! Enjoy your football weekend, and we'll catch up soon :)

Comments (26)

Mmm, cake!! Part of a complete, healthy breakfast :-D Holy yum.

So glad that you had fun at the wedding; and good luck with moving!!

Costume ideas... so many to think of, yet none are really coming to me right now, haha ;)

Oatmeal in cake for breakfast? I see what you did there, Adam. I love the broiled topping! Pineapple or another kind of mushed fruit would be great on it, too.

Hm, costumes... What if you wear one of those hats with the propeller on top and go as an American Boy. =D

Yummmm I definitely will have to try this. My bf loooooves oatmeal. He has either quick oats with yogurt for breakfast and on weekends he makes steel cut oats with apples. I think he will like this.

This looks like the breakfast of a champion!

I have to eat breakfast every mornings. That cake would be such a great treat :)

wow!! this is soo healthy!! i shud try this some time sooner.. thanx for sharing adam :) love ye blog.. its very interesting.. :)
cheers!

I confess to grabbing cake for breakfast on many occasions - even if I'm not in a rush. Yep. There you have it all laid out. My excuse is that it's better to have a bad breakfast than no breakfast at all and sometimes I just don't want to stare down another bowl of cold cereal.

I should make this since it looks like it has bit more nutritional value than some of the things I've been konw to eat for breakfast. Time to start baking.

Breakfast is the most important meal of the day. It is true! I love eating a hearty breakfast-I usually have oatmeal every day! Great source of fiber and helps lower cholesterol, etc:) I always add TONS of cinnamon and a few raisins for sweetness. I usually make it with skim or soy milk too for added protein.

LOVE YOUR CAKE! Great breakfast treat. Bookmarking this one! Thanks Adam!

All my favorite flavors. I can have my cake and eat it too! I'll be making this once the weather cools!It would be perfect for the slumber party the girls at work are having. Thanks for this one!

haha, corn toasties! i used to love those things. i'm so with you on breakfast--best meal of the day, i like to have it twice ;)

this cake? sounds fabulous, added to the list!

Oatmeal cake for breakfast?! Yesssss!

It looks terrific. I have no clue about costume ideas. Can I get back to you on that? You could be a bodybuilder.

Wow, who wouldn't love to have a piece of this cake for breakfast after drinking 1 cup of 0% milk with 2 diet rusks in the morning!!

you said veggie omelet at a diner! I'm starving man and I have to go to the gym and I will be thinking about a veggie omelet!
You know you're getting smart in your old age. You know why? You are putting coconut topping on cakes now. See I knew I liked you.
Costumes eh? Hmmm...how about Big Bird? LOL Or Hulk Hogan? LOL
This could be fun for me to sit here and tell you all the things I could think of.....want more?

loving this idea. Sounds delicious, and one slice will not satisfy me.
Cheers,
elra

Now that's my kind of breakfast. The frosting sounds especially tasty.

what i like about this is that you have to make the cake in advance so you can grab as a quick bite on your way out the door. so you are knowingly preparing yourself to slip up with the alarm clock. i like it - conscious evil. ;)

I love the idea of an oatmeal cake!! SO awesome! Breakfast is absolutely my favorite meal too - even during the week on days when we might be too rushed to fix a cooked breakfast, I'm a happy, happy girl with my bran flakes and yogurt. :-) Although, now I think I'd be even happier with a slice of your gorgeous cake... YUM!! Totally, totally worth getting out of bed for! :-)

I've been having cake for breakfast lately.. except not as healthy as oatmeal cake and definitely not as yummy. It was an experiment sort of gone wrong and I feel bad dumping it so I've been suffering through large slices of chocolate cake in the morning.

With the coconut topping Adam I just can't miss these for breakfast.

Im not so breakfast girl but would love to have a slice of this oatmeal cake!! what fab idea!!

I'm with you on breakfast, I like to have breakfast for dinner too sometimes! Love the coconut on top of your cake - it looks so good!

I'm trying to convince my hubby to dress up with me this year. I was Jem of hte 80s cartoon Jem and the Holograms last year, mainly because I wanted to rock the pink wig. I love Halloween!

I'm always surprised with the things you have for breakfast here in North America! I had cake only for very special occasions... but potatoes? eggs? NEVER!!! :)

hmm this is really interesting ! I was just dearching for recipes with oatmeal. I mad a banana bread with oatmeal which was good(I ll post about it soon) this cake will be my next cake :)

This recipe might be a little too tempting to pass up!

I go to work at the cupcakery at 7 in the morning, so I'm a frequenter of cake-for-breakfast.

I'm totally in love with oatmeal and anything it's in. Gotta try this one! That frosting look insane!:D

Who doesn't love breakfast dear Adam?! Yummy cake, but what you don't know is that here in Portugal is VERY comun to eat cake for breaky! An expresso and a cake or pastry. I bet it sounds crazy to you, but it's very normal to me ;)!